OtakuPulse
Kitarou Kousaka

Person

Kitarou Kousaka

高坂希太郎

SonstigesRegieDrehbuch
Geboren
28. Februar 1962
Herkunft
Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Geschlecht
männlich

Biografie

Kousaka began his career in 1979 at Oh! Production, debuting as an in-betweener on Moero Arthur: Hakuba no Ouji, and as a key animator on Minami no Niji no Lucy in 1982, and got instructed by animators like Toshitsugu Saida and Kouichi Murata.

Before having gone freelance in 1986, he had partaken in Nausicaä as an animator, working alongide famed director Hayao Miyazaki, whose work he himself is an admitted fan. He has since worked on numerous of Miyazaki's and Ghibli's films as both an animator and an animation director.

In 2003, he directed the cycling anime film, Nasu: Summer in Andalusia, set on the Vuelta a España road bicycle race, adapted from Iou Kuroda's manga Nasu, which Miyazaki, a fan of cycling, had recommended to Kousaka. The film soon went on to become the first Japanese anime film ever to be selected for the Cannes Film Festival.

Mitwirkung (14)

Genres

Studios

News zu Kitarou Kousaka

Alle News →
Noch keine Artikel zu Kitarou Kousaka. Sobald passende News erscheinen, tauchen sie hier automatisch auf.

Häufige Fragen zu Kitarou Kousaka

Wer ist Kitarou Kousaka?+

Kousaka began his career in 1979 at Oh! Production, debuting as an in-betweener on Moero Arthur: Hakuba no Ouji, and as a key animator on Minami no Niji no Lucy in 1982, and got instructed by animators like Toshitsugu Saida and Kouichi Murata. Before having gone freelance in 1986

Welche Rollen / Funktionen hat Kitarou Kousaka?+

Kitarou Kousaka ist erfasst als Sonstiges, Regie, Drehbuch. Mitwirkung an 14 Anime.

An welchen Anime hat Kitarou Kousaka mitgewirkt?+

Unter anderem: Howl‘s Moving Castle, Monster, Grave of the Fireflies. Die vollständige Liste steht oben unter „Mitwirkung".

Kitarou Kousaka ist Teil der OtakuPulse-Datenbank. Entdecke weitere Personen und Charaktere oder stöbere durch die Anime-Datenbank.